THE LONELY ORBIT // SHORTFILM

Official Trailer for "The Lonely Orbit", a short film about satellites, friendship and modern communication by Frederic Siegel & Beni Morard, produced by Marwan Abdalla Eissa & Team Tumult.

9'22" / 2D Computer Animation / Cinemascope 2K / Switzerland 2019

Leaving for his dream job, a satellite technician keeps solitude at bay by constantly texting with his old friends. After neglecting his duties a satellite leaves its orbit which causes the worlds network to collapse.

Follow TEAM TUMULT for news, updates & upcoming screenings:
instagram.com/teamtumult/
facebook.com/teamtumultzurich/

Festival-list, Presskit & Blog:
teamtumult.ch/thelonelyorbit

AWARDS:
Highly Commended Award, Cardiff Animation Festival 2020
Best International Short, 2nd Place, Chilemonos 2020
Youth Jury Award, Nuit du Court Métrage 2020
Prix Opale, Delémont Hollywood 2020
Luzerner Filmpreis, 2nd Place, Upcoming Film Makers 2020
The Favourite Film of the Student Jury, Primanima World Festival of First Animations 2019
Best Animated Short, SITGES International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia 2019
Special Mention, Animatou 2019
Fantastic Swiss Award, Fantoche 2019
Swiss Youth Award, Fantoche 2019

FESTIVALS:
NIFFF Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival, Neuchâtel CH, 05.07.-13.07.19, (Swiss Competition)
Anibar, Peja, Kosovo, 15.07.-21.07.19, (International Competition)
Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo BR, 17.07.-21.07.19. (International Competition)
Guanajuato International Film Festival, San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, MX, 19.07.-28.07.19, (International Competition)
Fantoche, Baden, CH, 03.09.-08.09.19, (International Competition & Swiss Competition)
Animanima, Čačak, SRB, 04.09.-07.09.19, (International Competition)
Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary, CAN, 18.09.-29.09.19, (International Competition)
KROK International Animated Film Festival, RUS, 22.09.-29.09.19, (International Competition)
Encounters Film Festival, Bristol, UK, 24.09.-29.09.19, (International Competition)
Balkanima European Animated Film Festival, Belgrade, SRB, 01.10.-06.10.19, (Out of Competition)
SITGES International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, Sitges (Barcelona), ES-CT, 03.10.-13.10.19, (International Competition)
Milano Film Festival, Milano, IT, 03.10.-13.10.19, (International Competition)
Animatou International Animation Film Festival, Geneva, CH, 04.10.-12.10.19, (Swiss Competition)
Anim'est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest, RO, 04.10.-13.10.19, (International Competition)
Thessaloniki Animation Festival, Thessaloniki, GR, 10.10.-13.10.19, (International Competition)
KuanDu International Animation Festival, Taipeh, TW, 27.10.-3.11.19, (International Competition)
Primanima World Festival of First Animations, Budaörs, HU, 30.10.-2.11.19, (International Competition)
Aesthetica Short Film Festival, York, UK, 06.11.-10.11.19, (International Competition)
Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK, 06.11.-21.11.19, (International Competition)
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, Taipei, TW, 07.11.-24.11.19, (Spotlight on Switzerland)
Alcine, Festival de Cine de Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, ES, 08.11.-15.11.19, (Sunday Night Cartoons)
Reggio Film Festival, Reggio Emilia, IT, 08.11.-18.11.19, (International Competition)
Manchester Animation Festival, Manchester, UK, 10.11.-14.11.19, (International Competition)
Cine Colmena, Guanajuato, MX, 13.11.20, (Animation GIFF 2019 - Best of Guanajuato International Film Festival)
FANCINE - Fantastic Film Festival of Malaga, Malaga, ES, 13.11.-21.11.19, (International Competition)
Castellinaria Film Festival, Bellinzona, CH, 16.11.-23.11.19, (International Competition)
Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival, Krakow, PL, 19.11.-24.11.19, (International Competition)
Animasivo Contemporary Animation Festival, Mexico City, MX, 27.11.-1.12.19, (International Competition)
LIAF - London International Animation Festival, London, UK, 29.11.-8.12.19, (International Competition)
Animateka International Animated Film Festival, Ljubljana, SLO, 02.12.-8.12.19, (Best Of The World)
Piccolo Festival Animazione, Pordenone, IT, 09.12.-19.12.19, (International Competition)
Kloosterkino, Nijmegen, NL, 18.1.20, (Winter Edition)
Solothurner Filmtage, Solothurn CH, 22.01.-29.01.20, (Swiss Competition)
2Annas International Short Film Festival, Riga LV, 10.02.-16.02.20, (Sputnik Programme)
Animac, Lleida CAT, 27.02.-1.03.20, (School Sessions)
Cairo International Animation Forum, Cairo EG, 27.02.-05.03.20, (International Competition)
Omaha Film Festival, Omaha US, 03.03.-08.03.20, (International Competition)
Roanne Animation Festival, Roanne FR, 16.03.-22.03.20, (International Competition)
Fargo Film Festival, Fargo US, 17.03.-21.03.20, (International Competition)
Schweizer Jugendfilmtage, Zürich CH, 25.03.-29.03.20, (Swiss Competition)
Fumetto Comix Festival, Luzern CH, 28.03.-05.04.20, (Fantoche Screening)
Mov'ilha, Ilha PT, 25.06.20, (Shortfilm Screening)
Flipbook Film Festival, Skopje MK, 7.08.-13.08.20, (International Competition)
Still Voices Short Film Festival, Ballymahon IRL, 13.08.-16.08.20, (International Competition)
ONE Country ONE Film International Festival, Apchat FR, 13.08.-16.08.20, (International Competition)
Molodist Film Festival, Kiev UKR, 22.08.-30.08.20, (Young Swiss Program)
Kurzfilmnacht-Tour, CH, September - November 2020, (Take me to the Moon Program)
Shorts Mexico, Mexico City MX, 02.09.-09.09.20, (International Competition)
Linoleum Animation Festival, Kiev UKR, 02.09.-06.09.20, (International Competition)
Varna World Festival of Animated Film, Varna BG, 09.09.-13.09.20, (International Competition)
Festival du film d’animation Savigny, Savigny CH, 12.09.20, (International Competition)
Indie-AniFest, Seoul KR, 17.09.-22.9.20, (Swiss Focus Program)
Pictoplasma, Berlin DE, 18.09.-19.09.20, (International Showcase)
Upcoming Film Makers, Lucerne CH, 19.09.20, (Swiss Competition)
Weird International Animation Market and Festival, Segovia ES, 28.09.-04.10.20, (International Competition)
Chilemonos International Animation Festival, Santiago CHL, 30.09.-24.10.20, (International Competition)
Delémont Hollywood, Delémont CH, 01.10.20, (Screening Oscar-eligible Shorts)
Animation Volda Festival, Volda NO, 02.10.-03.10.20, (International Competition)
Festival of Animation Berlin, Berlin DE, 09.10.-11.10.20, (International Competition)
Animafilm, Baku AZ, 14.10.-18.10.20, (International Competition)
Sapporo International Shortfilm Festival, Sapporo JP, 14.10.-18.10.20, (International Competition)
Animatricks, Helsinki FIN, 15.10.-18.10.20, (International Competition)
Cardiff Animation Festival, Cardiff UK, 17.10.-01.11.20, (International Competition)
Panama Animation Festival, Panama City PAN, 24.10.-28.10.20, (International Competition)
Galician Freaky Film Festival, Vigo ES, 28.10.-31.10.20, (International Competition)
Trieste Science+Fiction Festival, Trieste IT, 29.10.-03.11.20, (International Competition)
Global Science Film Festival, Zurich CH, 06.11.-07.11.20, (International Competition)
Shorts that are not Pants Festival, Toronto CAN, 13.11.-22.11.20, (International Competition)
Cortos en Grande, Santiago CHL, 18.11.-25.11.20, (International Competition)
Canberra Short Film Festival, Canberra AUS, 20.11.-29.11.20, (International Competition)
Lublin Film Festival, Lublin PL, 23.11.-28.11.20, (International Competition)
Phenomena Festival, Sao Paulo BR, 24.11.-06.12.20, (International Competition)


Credits:
Production Year: 2019
Directors: Frederic Siegel & Benjamin Morard
Producer: Marwan Abdalla Eissa
Production: Team Tumult
Co-Producer: Swiss Radio and Television, Gabriela Bloch-Steinmann
Music: Luc Gut, Norman Chambers, Geva Alon
Layout: Nico Kast, Frederic Siegel
Animation: Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard, Nina Christen, Justine Klaiber, Estelle Gattlen
Sounddesign & Mix: Thomas Gassmann, Kilian Vilim
Foley: Dieter Hebben
Supported by Federal Office of Culture, Zürcher Filmstiftung, Canton Zug, Canton Obwalden, The City of Baar
Promotion: SWISSFILMS
Distribution: Bonobo Studio