RUBEN LEAVES // SHORTFILM

Graduation film, produced at the Lucerne School of Art & Design in Switzerland.

On his way to work, Ruben is haunted by obsessive-compulsive thoughts; is the front door locked? Is the stove really turned off? As Ruben’s creative mind is invaded by increasingly absurd scenarios, reality and imagination begin to merge…

5'00" / 2D Computer Animation / 16:9 HD / DCP / Switzerland 2015


Selected ONLINE Features:

Awards:
Best Student Film, Be There! Corfu Animation Festival, Corfu GR, 2017 
Succès Zürich, 2nd Place, Cadrage 2016, Zurich CH, 2016
Audience Award, Parallel Section “Vermouth in Short, Festival Cine de Madrid, Madrid ES, 2016
Best Mini Short, Sapporo Short Film Festival, Sapporo JP, 2016
Anca Student Award, Fest Anca, Zilina SK, 2016
Best Animated Film, Sehsüchte, Potsdam DE, 2016
Best Graduation Film, Swiss Film Award, CH, 2016
Best International Student Film, 2nd Place, KingstOOn, Kingston JA, 2016
Best Animation, ZOOM Zblizenia, Jelenia Gòra PL, 2016
Honorable Mention, Anim!Arte, Rio de Janeiro BR, 2015/16
Winner, Chronicle Creative Trigger, Locomoción, Mexico City MX, 2015
Special Mention, Balkanima, Belgrade SRB, 2015
Best Animation Short, Ffwrnes Ffilm Ffest, Llanelli UK, 2015
WOW-Prize, UPCOMING FILMMAKERS, Lucerne CH, 2015
Swiss Special Mention, Fantoche, Baden CH, 2015
Best Student Film, FESA'15, Belgrade SRB, 2015

Festival Screenings:
Be There! Corfu Animation Festival, Corfu GR, 29.03.-02.04.17, (Student Competition)
VOID International Animation Film Festival, Copenhagen DK, 26.01.-05.02.17, (International Competition)
LIAF London International Animation Festival, London UK, 02.12.-11.12.16, (International Competition)
Interfilm, Berlin DE, 15.11.-20.11.16, (International Competition)
International Animation Film Festival Gdansk, Gdansk PL, 02.11.-05.11.16, (International Competition)
Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation, Wiesbaden DE, 27.10.-30.10.16, (International Competition)
Campeche Film Festival, Campeche MX, 19.10.-23.10.16, (International Competition)
Animage, Pernambuco BR, 16.10.-22.10.16, (International Competition)
Sapporo Short Film Festival, Sapporo JP, 10.10.-16.10.16, (International Competition)
Shnit International Shortfilmfestival, Berne CH, 05.10.-16.10.16, (Swiss Competition)
3DWire, Segovia ES, 06.10.-09.10.16, (International Competition)
KROK International Animated Film Festival, RU, 30.09.-08.10.16, (Student Competition)
Ars Independent Festival, Katowice PL, 27.09.-02.10.16, (International Competition)
Encounters, Bristol UK, 20.09.-25.09.16, (International Competition)
Anibar, Peja, Kosovo, 15.08.-21.08.16, (Student Competition)
La Guarimba International Film Festival, Amantea IT, 07.08.-11.08.16, (International Competition)
Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Belo Horizonte BR, 05.08.-14.08.16, (International Competition)
Insomnia Festival, Moscow RU, 14.07.-17.07.16, (Student Competition)
Euganea Film Festival, Monselice IT, 30.06.-17.07.16, (International Competition)
Fest Anca, Zilina SK, 29.06.-03.07.16, (International Competition)
Nordic Youth Film Festival, Tromso NO, 17.06.-26.06.16, (International Competition)
Rabbitfest, Perugia IT, 16.06-19.06.16, (International Competition)
Festival International de film d'animation d'Annecy, Annecy FR, 13.06.-18.06.16, (Student Competition)
VIS Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna AT, 25.05.-31.05.16, (Animation Avantgarde, International Competition) 
Backup Film Festival, Weimar DE, 18.05.-22.05.16, (Student Competition)
Changing Perspectives, Istanbul TR, 05.05.-08.05.16, (International Competition)
Future Film Festival, Bologna IT, 03.05.-08.05.16, (International Competition)
Mediawave, Komàrom HU, 27.04.-01.05.16, (International Competition)
Animatricks, Helsinki FI, 22.04.-24.04.16, (International Competition)
Transmission Video Art Festival, Karlsruhe DE, 21.04.-24.04.16, (International Competition)
Indielisboa, Lisbon PT, 20.04.-01.05.16, (International Competition)
Sehsüchte, Potsdam DE, 20.04.-24.04.16, (Student Competition)
Flatpack Film Festival, Birmingham UK, 19.04.-24.04.16, (International Competition)
Wegiel International Student Film Festival, Katowice PL, 16.4.-17.4.16, (Student Competition)
Athens Animfest, Athens GR, 07.04.-13.04.16, (Student Competition)
Short Cup World Film Festival, South-America, 05.04.-09.04.16, (International Competition)
Festival de Film Court d'Angoulême, Angoulême FR, 01.04.-02.04.16, (Student Competition)
FICCI Best Animated Frames Awards, Mumbai IN, 30.03.16, (Student Competition)
Tokyo Anime Award Festival, Tokyo JP, 19.03.-23.03.16, (International Competition)
Holland Animation Festival, Utrecht NL, 16.03.-20.03.16, (Student Competition)
KingstOOn, Kingston JA, 12.03.-13.03.16, (Student Competition)
Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Landshut DE, 09.03.-14.03.16, (International Competition)
2 FICAE, Valencia ES, 01.03.-06.03.16, (International Competition)
Jetzt oder Nie Filmtage, Friedrichshafen DE, 26.02.-28.02.16, (International Competition)
Artfools Video Festival, Larissa GR, 26.02.-29.02.16, (International Competition)
Animac, Lleida ES, 25.02.-28.02.16, (Student Competition)
BFI Future Film Festival, London UK, 17.02.-21.02.16, (Student Competition)
ZOOM Zblizenia, Jelenia Gòra PL, 16.02.-21.02.16, (International Competition)
Animex Awards, Middlesbrough UK, 08.02.-14.02.16, (International Competition)
Anima, Brussels BE, 05.02.-14.02.16, (Student Competition)
Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo JP, 03.02.-14.02.16, (International Competition)
Premiers Plans, Angers FR, 22.01.-31.01.16, (Student Competition)
Solothurner Filmtage, Solothurn CH, 21.01.-28.01.16, (Upcoming Talents Competition)
Animateka, Ljubljana SLO, 07.12.-13.12.15, (Student Competition)
Les Nuits Magique, Bègles FR, 02.12.-13.12.15, (International Competition)
Anim!Arte, Rio de Janeiro BR, 01.12.-06.12.15, (Student Competition)
Les Sommets du cinéma d'animation, Montréal CA, 25.11.-29.11.15, (Student Competition)
Etiuda & Anima, Krakow PL, 23.11.-28.11.15, (International Competition)
Up & Coming, Hannover DE,  19.11.-22.11.15, (International Competition)
AS Film Festival, Rome IT, 14.11.-15.11.15, (International Competition)
CutOut Fest, Querétaro MX, 12.11.-15.11.15, (International Competition)
Locomoción, Mexico City MX, 05.11.-07.05.15, (Emergent Competition: Chronicle)
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Winterthur CH, 03.11.-08.11.15, (Swiss Student Competition)
Klik!, Amsterdam NL, 27.10.-01.11.15, (Student Competition)
Animae Caribe, Port of Spain TT, 27.10.-31.10.15 (International Competition)
DOK Leipzig, Leipzig DE, 26.10.-01.11.15 (International Competition)
Multivision, St. Petersburg RU, 24.10.-29.10.15, (International Competition)
Primanima, Budapest HU, 21.10.-24.10.15, (Graduation Film Competition)
Enjoy! Animated Short Film Contest, Bari IT, 15.10.15, (International Competition)
Nottingham International Microfilm Festival, Nottingham UK, 15.10.-20.10.15, (International Competition)
Balkanima, Belgrade SRB, 6.10.-10.10.15, (Student Competition)
Ffwrnes Ffilm Ffest, Llanelli UK, 03.10.-04.10.15, (International Competition)
Animasyros, Hermoupolis GR, 24.09.-27.09.15, (Student Competition)
Libélula Fest, Lloret del Mar ES, 20.09.-25.09.15, (International Competition)
UPCOMING FILMMAKERS, Lucerne CH, 18.09.-19.09.15, (Swiss Competition)
FIA'15, Montevideo UY, 09.09.-11.09.15, (International Competition)
Fantoche, Baden CH, 01.09.-06.09.15, (Swiss Competition)
FESA'15, Belgrade SRB, 29.08.-30.08.15, (Student Competition)

Non-competitive Screenings & Exhibitions:
Cardiff Animation Nights, Cardiff UK, 02.03.17.
AniScreen, Prague CZ, 18.01.17.
Kurzfilmtag, Berlin DE, 21.12.16.
Cinématte, Best Of Cinématte-Shorts-Program, Bern CH, 17.12.16. 
Au Contraire Film Festival, Montreal CA, 25.10.-28.10.16
Anima Mundi, Animation, Of Course!, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo BR, 25.10.-06.11.16
Bit Bang Fest, Buenos Aires AR, 22.10.16
Cartoons Underground, Singapore, 15.10.16
Festival Cine de Madrid, Parallel Section “Vermouth in Short, Madrid ES, 14.10.-25.10.16
Minikino Filmweek, Bali ID, 08.10.-15.10.16
Villa Del Cine Festival, Villa de Leyva CO, 28.09.-01.10.16
Klangspuren, Schwaz AT, 04.09.-24.09.16
Filmfest Malans, Malans CH, 02.09.-03.09.16
Turku Animated Film Festival, Student Panorama, Turku FI, 25.08.-28.08.16
Lowlands, Biddinghuizen NL, 19.08.-21.08.16
ANNY, Animation Nights, New York USA, 10.08.16
Animix, Tel Aviv IL, 02.08.-06.08.16
De Voorfilm Moet Terug, Supporting Film in Arthouse Cinemas in the Netherlands, July 2016
Guck mal Kriens, Kunst, Kriens CH, 30.6.16
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Melbourne AU, 19.06.-26.06.16
Ploiesti International Short Film Festival, Experimental Programme, Ploiesti RO, 16.06.-19.06.16
Kloosterkino, Nijmegen NL, 24.05.16
Golden Kuker, Out of Competition, Sofia BG, 09.05.-15.05.16
Pictoplasma, Berlin DE, 04.05.-08.05.16
ITFS, Presentation HSLU/Cartoon Network, Stuttgart DE, 24.04.-01.05.16
European Media Arts Festival, Osnabrück DE, 20.04.-24.04.16
Rencontres du Film Court Madagascar, Swiss Shorts, Antananarivo MG, 15.04.-23.04.16
Kurzfilmnacht-Tour 2016, Zürich, Bern, Baden-Wettingen, Aarau, Biel, Winterthur, Schaffhausen, Chur, Basel, Luzern, Uster, St. Gallen, CH, 01.04.-28.05.16
Swiss Film Award, Nominees Week, Geneva & Zurich CH, 14.03.-20.03.16
Ciné Court Animé, Animation Suisse, Roanne FR, 14.03.-20.03.16
HANDMADEProjektor, Basel CH, 01.03.16
No Dialogue Film Festival, Student Short Films, Bristol UK, 27.02.16
Cinexperimental meets Piccolo Festival dell’ animazione, Dobbia IT, 17.12.15
Zuger Filmtage, Themenblock Zuger Filmemacher, Zug CH, 23.10.-25.10.15
Chitrakatha'15, Swiss German Tales, Ahmedabad IN, 14.10.-18.10.15
Animatou, School Presentation HSLU, Geneva CH, 01.10.-11.10.15
WFAF, School Presentation HSLU, Varna BG, 09.09.-13.09.15
KUNSTpause, Zug CH, 03.09.-06.09.15
Werkschau Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst, Luzern CH, 20.06.-28.06.15
Graduation Screening, Kino Bourbaki, Luzern CH, 25.06.15

Credits:
created, directed & animated by: Frederic Siegel
music: Nico Kast
recordings, sounddesign & soundmix: Thomas Gassmann
soundediting & sounddesign: Kilian Vilim
foley artist: Dieter Hebben
additional 2D animation: Martin Hofer, Zéa Schaad, Christelle Serrano, Viviane Tanner
additional 3D animation: Ramon Arango, Michael Zünd
mentor: François Chalet
mentors dossier: Ted Sieger, Paul Bush
mentor thesis: Franziska Trefzer
theory: Otto Alder, Christian Gasser, Franziska Trefzer
production support: Jean First, Jeroen Visser, Ignasi Duelo
assistant: Susanne Steffen
administration: Bettina Ganassi
special thanks to: my family (for the inspiration), my classmates, Jochen Ehmann, Marcel Ramsay, Philip Hunt, Beni Morard, Etienne Mory, Dominique Birrer, Megan Jo Nairn, Jane Mumford, Ivan, the WiPEOUTs-participants & all the people on the 7th floor
production: Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst / Studienrichtung Animation, Jürgen Haas
executive producer: Gerd Gockell
co-produced by: SRF, Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen
editorial SRF: Gabriela Bloch-Steinmann
supported by: Hürlimann-Wyss Stiftung, Zug
promotion: SWISSFILMS
ISAN 0000-0004-1C25-0000-Z-0000-0000-6

© 2015 / Frederic Siegel, Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst